?

Log in

 

Hello - The Beautiful Never Fade

About Hello

Hello May. 20th, 2004 @ 10:47 am Next Entry
I would like to start off the community with a hi how is everyone. Also with our first person to talk about (yes you can post your own) is Marilyn Monroe.

Also Known As: Norma Jeane Baker
Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson
Born: June 1, 1926 in Los Angeles, CA
Died: August 5, 1962 in Brentwood, CA
Measurements: 37-23-36 (Studio's Claim)
35-22-35 (Dressmaker's Claim)
Height: 5 feet 5 1/2 inches
Eyes: Blue
Hair color: blond

In 1999, Marilyn was named the Number One Sex Star of the 20th Century by Playboy magazine

In 1999, Marilyn was voted the 'Sexiest Woman of the Century' by People Magazine.

Issued on June 1, 1995, Marilyn was featured on a 32¢ US commemorative postage stamp.

Elton John recorded the song "Candle in the Wind" as a tribute to Marilyn Monroe.

In December 1953, she was the Playboy "Sweetheart" of the Month.

She was crowned Miss California Artichoke Queen in 1947.

In 1946, she began using the stage name Marilyn Monroe, but did not legally change her name until February 23, 1956.

Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:snapes_mistress
Date:December 18th, 2004 04:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
That's a lovely picture... my mom is a Marilyn FREAK! ha ha. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:eames_goren
Date:June 1st, 2006 07:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
hi, my name is Trista I am a big Marilyn Monroe fan since I was a teenager, I never knew she was crowned Miss California Artichoke Queen
thats interesting I like it!!
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com